General English for UPSSSC PET

सामान्य अग्रेजी(General English) : English Grammar and Unseen Passage for UPSSSC PET (05 Marks)

Unseen Passage

A story tells that two friends were walking through the desert. During some point of the journey they had an argument, and one friend slapped the other one in the face. The one who got slapped was hurt, but without saying anything, wrote in the sand : “TODAY MY BEST FRIEND SLAPPED ME IN THE FACE.” They kept on walking until they found an oasis, where they decided to take a bath. The one who had been slapped got stuck in the mire and started drowning, but the friend saved him. After the friend recovered from the near drowning, he wrote on a stone : “TODAY MY BEST FRIEND SAVED MY LIFE.” The friend who had slapped and saved his best friend asked him, “After I hurt you, you wrote in the sand, and now, you write on a stone. Why ?”

The other friend replied : “When someone hurts us, we should write it down in sand where winds of forgiveness can erase it away. But, when someone does something good for us, we must engrave it in stone where no wind can ever erase it.

Question 1 : What is the synonym of the word ‘engrave’ as used in the passage ?
1. dislodge
2. neglect
3. aid
4. inscribe

Show Answer
Correct Answer is 4

Question 2 : What does writing on the stone suggest ?
1. Writing something on stone means expressing one’s love for another.
2. Writing on stone means writing something with an intention to make it last forever.
3. Writing something on stone means expressing one’s extreme anger.
4. Writing something on stone means writing something with a view to preaching one and all.

Show Answer
Correct Answer is 2

Question 3 : What did one of the friends do after recovering from the near drowning ?
1. He rebuked his friend.
2. He avenged by slapping his friend in his face.
3. He wrote something on sand in his praise.
4. He wrote something about his friend to express his gratitude.

Show Answer
Correct Answer is 4

Question 4 : What is an oasis ?
1. An oasis is a tall tree found in a desert.
2. An oasis is a water body found in a desert.
3. An oasis is a creature like centipede.
4. An oasis is a grassland.

Show Answer
Correct Answer is 2

Question 5 : Why did the friend who got hurt write on the sand ?
1. Because he was very kind-hearted
2. Because he was too weak to take revenge
3. Because he knew that his feeling of hurt was temporary
4. Because he loved his friend too much

Show Answer
Correct Answer is 3

General English for UPSSSC PET : (05 Marks) : Set – 2

Q-1: Select the antonym of given word.

Arrogant 

  1. Haughly
  2. Modest
  3. Disrespectful
  4. Proud
Show Answer
Correct Answer is 2.

Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Q-2: A doctor who specializes in the study or treatment of heart diseases 

  1. Cardiologist
  2. Pediatrician
  3. Psychologist
  4. Gynecologist
Show Answer
Correct Answer is 1.

Q-3: In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill the blanks with the help of given alternatives. Select the most appropriate option for each number.

Indian has a large (1) _____ of doctors, clinics and hospitals. The countary also (2) ______ considerable experience and knowledge in (3) _______ a public healthcare (4) _______ .  This is a system of hospitals and healthcare run (5) ________ the government.  

Select the most appropriate option that fill in the blank number 1.

  1. number
  2. force
  3. quality
  4. amount
Show Answer
Correct Answer is 4.

Q-4: In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill the blanks with the help of given alternatives. Select the most appropriate option for each number.
Indian has a large (1) _____ of doctors, clinics and hospitals. The countary also (2) ______ considerable experience and knowledge in (3) _______ a public healthcare (4) _______ .  This is a system of hospitals and healthcare run (5) ________ the government.  

Select the most appropriate option that fill in the blank number 2.

  1. is
  2. has
  3. have
  4. had
Show Answer
Correct Answer is 4.

Q-5: In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill the blanks with the help of given alternatives. Select the most appropriate option for each number.
Indian has a large (1) _____ of doctors, clinics and hospitals. The countary also (2) ______ considerable experience and knowledge in (3) _______ a public healthcare (4) _______ .  This is a system of hospitals and healthcare run (5) ________ the government.  

Select the most appropriate option that fill in the blank number 3.

  1. running
  2. putting
  3. following
  4. solving
Show Answer
Correct Answer is 1.

सामान्य अग्रेजी(General English) : (05 Marks) Set -3

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill the blanks with most appropriate option.

There is an important aspect which (1)_______ a mention in any discussion of the future of Indian theatre. It is the (2)________ development of the cinema as a competitor for (3)_______ among people.

Q.1 : Fill the blank (1) with the most appropriate option.
A. deserves
B. involves
C. dictates
D. invites

Show Answer
Ans : A. deserves

Q.2 : Fill the blank (2) with the most appropriate option.
A. express
B. hurried
C. prompt
D. rapid

Show Answer
Ans : D. rapid

Q.3 : Fill the blank (3) with the most appropriate option.
1. demand
2. popularity
3. fame
4. choice

Show Answer
Ans : popularity

Q.4 : Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
GLOOMY
A. Light
B. Bright
C. Painful
D. Dull

Show Answer
Ans : D. Dull

Q.5: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Once in a blue moon
A. Frequently
B. Usually
C. Never
D. Rarely

Show Answer
Ans : D. Rarely

सामान्य अग्रेजी(General English) : (05 Marks) – UP PET Practice Set -4

Q. 41: Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.
Anu jumped the gun and announced their plans at the dinner table.
a) shouted loudly
b) started shooting
c) acted hastily
d) ate quickly

Show Answer
c) acted hastily

Q. 42: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A group of people who have come together in a religious building for worship and prayer
a) Congregation
b) Crowd
c) Throng
d) Multitude

Show Answer
a) Congregation

Q. 43: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
HEINOUS
a) Agreeable
b) Biased
c) Unwilling
d) Unhealthy

Show Answer
a) Agreeable

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Simply put, happiness is satisfaction of mind. However, different individuals ____(1)___ different perceptions of how to achieve ___(2)____.

Q. 44: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 1.
a) had
b) has
c) have
d) having

Show Answer
c) have

Q. 45: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 2.
a) fame
b) dream
c) happiness
d) money

Show Answer
c) happiness

सामान्य अग्रेजी(General English) : UPSSSC PET Exam

Q.41: Select the most appropriate words to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
I dislike people with __ who say something and do something else.
a) multiple relations
b) double standards
c) strange achievements
d) many roles

Show Answer
b) double standards

Q.42:Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. However, in today’s ever changing world, power looms are replacing the traditional handloom textiles.
B. Handloom refers to the use of wooden frames of various kinds by skilled artisans to weave fabric from natural fibres.
C. One of the most prominent among Indian handlooms are Banarasi textiles.
D. Banarasi textiles are made with gleaming gold threads and weaving techniques as old as time.
a) DBCA
b) BDAC
c) BCDA
d) CDAB

Show Answer
c) BCDA

Q.43:Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
Roshan said to me, “Sandeep made a new year greeting card for his teacher”.
a) Roshan told me that Sandeep had made a new year greeting card for his teacher.
b) Roshan was saying that Sandeep made a new year greeting card for his teacher.
c) Roshan said Sandeep had made a new year greeting card for his teacher.
d) Sandeep made a new year greeting card for his teacher said Roshan

Show Answer
a) Roshan told me that Sandeep had made a new year greeting card for his teacher.

Q.44:Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
DISABLE
a) Disapprove
b) Disallow
c) Refuse
d) Permit

Show Answer
d) Permit

Q.45: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
INTEGRATE

a) Divide
b) Disappear
c) Increase
d) Unite

Show Answer
d) Unite
error: Content is protected !!