Simplification Questions for Competitive Exams

Simplification MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams. Objective Questions selected from the previous year Exam Question paper of SSC CGL, CPO, CHSL, GD, Police, Bank and UPSSSC. Type wise Question and Answer with solution and explanation.

Simplification Questions : Type wise

Type I : BODMAS (Bracket, Of, Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction)

Q.1: 3 \frac 35 \times 3\frac 35 + 2 \times 3 \frac 35 \times \frac 25 + \frac 25 \times \frac 25 = ?
a) 15
b) 16
c) 17
d) 18

Show Answer
Ans : b) 16
(a+b)2 = a2 + b2 +2ab
(3\frac 35 + \frac 25)^2 = (\frac {18+2} {5})^2 = 4^2 = 16

Q. 2: The simplified value of the following is :
\dfrac{4}{15} of \dfrac{5}{8} \times 6 + 15 - 10
a) 6
b) 3
c) 5
d) 4

Show Answer
Ans : a) 6
\frac{4}{15} of \frac{5}{8} \times 6 + 15 - 10 = \frac{1}{6}  \times 6 + 15 - 10 =1+15-10 =6

Q.3: (0.9 × 0.9 × 0.9 + 0.1 × 0.1 × 0.1) is equal to
a) 0.73
b) 0.82
c) 0.91
d) 1.00

Show Answer
Ans : a) 0.73
(0.9)3 + (0.1)3 = 0.729 + 0.001 = 0.730

Q.4: The value of the following is
(0.98)3 + (0.02)3 + 3 x 0.98 x 0.02 -1
a) 1.98
b) 1.09
c) 1
d) 0

Show Answer
Ans : d) 0
(0.98)3 + (0.02)3 + 3 x 0.98 x 0.02 -1 = (0.98)3 + (0.02)3 + 3 x 0.98 x 0.02 (0.98 + 0.02) -1
= (0.98 + 0.02)3 -1 = 1-1 =0
(a+b)3 = a3 + b3 + 3ab (a+b)

Q.5: If * represent a number, than the value of * in following equation is
5 \frac 3* \times 3 \frac 12 = 19
a) 7
b) 4
c) 6
d) 2

Show Answer
Ans : a) 7
5 \frac 3* \times 3 \frac 12 = 19 = \frac {5 \times * + 3} {*} \times \frac72 = 19
= 35 * +21 = 38 *
= 3 * = 21, * = 7

Q.6: \frac {17}{15} \times \frac {17}{15} + \frac {2}{15} - \frac {17}{15} \times  \frac {4}{15} is equal to
a) 0
b) 1
c) 10
d) 11

Show Answer
Ans : b) 1
(a – b)2 = a2 +b2 -2ab
(\frac {17}{15}  - \frac {2}{15}) ^2 = 1^2 =1

Q.7: \frac {1}{30} +  \frac {1}{42} + \frac {1}{56} + \frac {1}{72} + \frac {1}{90} + \frac {1}{110} = ?
a) \sqrt {2} \frac {2}{27}
b) \frac 19
c) \frac {5}{27}
d) \frac{6}{55}

Show Answer
Ans : d) \frac{6}{55}
= \frac{1}{5 \times 6} +  \frac{1}{6 \times 7} +  \frac{1}{7 \times 8} +  \frac{1}{8 \times 9} +  \frac{1}{9 \times 10} +  \frac{1}{10 \times 11}
= \frac{1}{5} - \frac{1}{6} + \frac{1}{6} - \frac{1}{7} + \frac{1}{7} -  \frac{1}{8} + \frac{1}{8} - \frac{1}{9} + \frac{1}{9} - \frac{1}{10} + \frac{1}{10}- \frac{1}{11}
= \frac 15 - \frac {1}{11} = \frac {6}{55}

Q.8: 5-[4-{3-(3-3-6)}] is equal to
a) 10
b) 6
c) 4
d) 0

Show Answer
Ans : a) 10
5-[4-{3-(3-3-6)}] = 5-[4-{3-(-6)}] = 5-[4-{3+6}] = 5-[4-9] =5 -[-5] =10

Type-II: Continued Fraction : Simplification Questions

Q.9: Find the value of
1- \dfrac{1}{1 + \dfrac {2}{3 +\dfrac{4}{5}}}
a) \frac {12}{29}
b) \frac {8}{19}
c) \frac {48}{29}
d) \frac {2}{19}

Show Answer
Ans : c) \frac {48}{29} [\toggle]

Q.10: If 2= x + \dfrac {1}{1+\dfrac {1}{3+\dfrac14}}
than the value of x is
a) \frac {18}{17}
b) \frac {21}{17}
c) \frac {13}{17}
d) \frac {12}{17}
[toggle] Ans : b) \frac {21}{17}

Simplification MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

Type – III: Square and Square Root : Simplification for Competitive Exams

Q.11: A number of boys raised ₹ 12544 for a famine fund, each boy has given as many rupees as there were boys. The number of boys was ?
a) 102
b) 112
c) 122
d) 132

Show Answer
Ans : b)112
Number of Boys x Amount Contributed = 12544 = 1122
Number of Boys = Amount Contributed = 112

Q.12: The sum of two numbers is 37 and the difference of their squares is 185, then the difference between the two numbers is :
a) 10
b) 4
c) 5
d) 3

Show Answer
Ans : c) 5
a+b=37, a2-b2 = 185
a2-b2 = (a-b) (a+b)
185 = (a-b) x 37
a-b = 185/37 =5

Q.13: The value of (11111)2 is
a) 12344321
b)121212121
c) 123454321
d) 11244311

Show Answer
Ans : c) 123454321
112 =121
1112 =12321
11112 = 1234321
111112 = 123454321

Q.14: The square root of following is :
\frac {9.5 \times 0.085}{0.017 \times 0.019}
a) 0.5
b) 5
c) 50
d) 500

Show Answer
Ans : c) 50
\frac {9.5 \times 0.085}{0.017 \times 0.019} = 50 \times 50
Square Root is 50

Q.15: \sqrt{64} - \sqrt{36} is equal to :
a) -2
b) 2
c) 0
d) 1

Show Answer
Ans : b) 2
8-6=2

Q.16 : The sum of the squares of 3 consecutive positive numbers is 365. The sum of the numbers is :
a) 30
b) 33
c) 36
d) 45

Show Answer
Ans : b) 33
102+112+122 = 100+121+144 = 365
10+11+12 = 33

Q.17: Given that \sqrt {24} is approximately equal to 4.898. Then \sqrt \frac 83 is nearly equal to :
a) 0.544
b) 1.333
c) 1.633
d) 2.666

Show Answer
Ans : c) 1.633
\sqrt \frac 83 =   \sqrt \frac {8 \times 3}{3 \times 3} = \frac {\sqrt {24}}{3} = \frac {4.898}{3} = 1.633

Q.18: The value of \frac {(75.8)^2 - (55.8)^2}{20}
a) 20
b) 40
c) 121.6
d) 131.6

Show Answer
Ans : d) 131.6
\frac {(75.8)^2 - (55.8)^2}{20} = \frac {(75.8 - 55.8) (75.8+55.8)}{20} = \frac {20 \times 131.6} {20} = 131.6

Q.19: \sqrt { \frac {0.49}{0.25}} + \sqrt{\frac {0.81}{0.36} } is equal to :
a) 7 \frac {9}{10}
b) 2 \frac {9}{10}
c) \frac {9}{10}
d) 9 \frac {9}{10}

Show Answer
Ans : b) 2 \frac {9}{10}
\sqrt { \frac {49}{25}} + \sqrt{\frac {81}{36} }
\frac75 +\frac 96 = \frac {87}{30} = \frac {29}{10} = 2\frac{9}{10}

Q.20: When simplified, the product is equals to :
(2-\frac13) (2-\frac57) ..............   (2-\frac {997}{999})
a) $latex \frac {5}{999}
b) $latex \frac {5}{3}
c) $latex \frac {1001}{999}
d) $latex \frac {1001}{3}

Show Answer
Ans : d) $latex \frac {1001}{3}
\frac 35 \times \frac 75 \times \frac 97 \times ........ \times \frac{1001}{999} = \frac{1001}{3}

Simplification Objective Questions for Competitive Exams

Type IV : Cube and Cube Root : Simplification

Q.21: What is the smallest number by which 625 must be divided so that the quotient is a perfect cube?
a) 25
b) 5
c) 2
d) 3

Show Answer
Ans : b) 5
625 = 5x5x5x5
Divide by 5 for cube.

Q.22: \sqrt [3]{0.000125} is equal to
a) 0.5
b) 0.15
c) 0.05
d) 0.005

Show Answer
Ans : c) 0.05
\sqrt [3]{0.000125} = \sqrt [3]{(0.05)^3}  = 0.05

Q.23: \sqrt[3]{\sqrt{0.000064}} is equal to :
a) 0.0002
b) 0.02
c) 0.002
d) 0.2

Show Answer
Ans : d) 0.2
\sqrt[3]{\sqrt{0.000064}} =  \sqrt[3]{0.008} = 0.2

Q.24: \sqrt[3]{\frac{19}{513}} is equal to :
a) \frac{1}{9}
b) \frac{1}{3}
c) \frac{1}{ \sqrt{27}}
d) \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}

Show Answer
Ans : b) \frac{1}{3}
\sqrt[3]{\frac{19}{513}} =  \sqrt[3]{\frac{1}{27}} = \frac13

Q.25: The least possible value of A for which 90 × A is a perfect cube is :
a) 200
b) 300
c) 500
d) 600

Show Answer
Ans : b) 300
90 x A = 2x3x3x5xA
Therefore, A = 2x2x3x5x5 = 300

Q.26: The square of a natural number subtracted from its cube is 48. The number is :
a) 8
b) 6
c) 5
d) 4

Show Answer
Ans : d) 4
n3 – n2 =48
n2(n-1) =16×3 = 42(4-1)
n = 4

Thanks for attempt Simplification Questions for Govt jobs Competitive Exams

Topic Wise Simplification Question in Hindi – Click Here

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!